Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need help starting up database

Posted on 2006-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I created a database. Then I logged in to sqlplus. But when I tried to startup the database I got the following error:

SQL> startup
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file '/u01/oracle/product/app/9.2.0.1/dbs/initrman.ora'

So I tried to create a spfile thinking that would solve the problem. But I got the following error:

SQL> create spfile from pfile;
create spfile from pfile
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file
'/u01/oracle/product/app/9.2.0.1/dbs/initrman.ora'


I checked the directory in question. It is as follows:
/u01/oracle/product/app/9.2.0.1/dbs> ls -l\
> ls -l
total 78
   2 -rw-r-----   1 oracle   dba           57 Oct 19 14:23 afiedt.buf
  18 -rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba         8402 Oct 19 13:55 init.ora
   2 -rw-r-----   1 oracle   dba          987 Oct 19 14:12 initGabriele.ora
   2 -rw-r-----   1 oracle   dba          996 Oct 19 14:12 initGabriele.ora.old
  26 -rw-r--r--   1 oracle   dba        12920 Mar  9  2002 initdw.ora
   2 -rw-rw----   1 oracle   dba           24 Oct 19 13:56 lkDEFAULT
   2 -rw-rw----   1 oracle   dba           24 Oct 19 15:39 lkGABRIELE
   2 -rw-rw----   1 oracle   dba           24 Oct 30 14:11 lkRMAN
   4 -rwSr-----   1 oracle   dba         1536 Mar 28  2006 orapwGabriele
   4 -rwSr-----   1 oracle   dba         1536 Oct 30 14:16 orapwRMAN
   8 -rw-r-----   1 oracle   dba         3584 Oct 19 15:47 spfileGabriele.ora
   6 -rw-r-----   1 oracle   dba         2560 Oct 30 14:10 spfileRMAN.ora


Could someone please tell me what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:rbrooker
rbrooker earned 1000 total points
ID: 17844782
Hi,

the startup command is looking for your pfile for the database.  the pfile that it is looking for is : initrman.ora, you do not have this file listed in the directory.
do you have one somewhere?  to find one type :

find / -name initrman.ora -print

if this finds a file called initrman.ora somewhere, you can create a soft link to it from ${ORACLE_HOME}/dbs by :

cd ${ORACLE_HOME}/dbs
ln -s /path/to/initrman.ora

this will then create a file
initrman.ora -> /path/to/initrman.ora
when you do a ls.

then try and start the database.

if you do not have a pfile called initrman.ora, take init.ora and change those lines that matter ( eg dbname etc... ) to suit the rman database and then place the new file in ${ORACLE_HOME}/dbs and start the database.

once you have your pfile, create the spfile...

good luck :)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17848889
Every time you create a 9i DB in $ORACLE_BASE\admin\pfile
directory is stored a init<SID>.ora parameter file.
Use it to start the DB:

SQL>startup pfile=........init<SID>.ora

After that create SPFILE from the pfile:

SQL>create SPFILE='....SPFILE<sid>.ora' FROM pfile='....init.<sid>.ora>

You can also do some modifications to the parameter file, but make a backup copy of the file
in order to start the DB if you add something wrong.
0