[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring  Cisco 520 Firewall

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
As a newbie to Cisco firewalls I am unsure if I need to configure NAT/PAT on my PIX 520 firewall. I will not be using the PIX DHCP server. I will need to accept outside POP3 traffic and in the near future SMTP traffic for Exchange. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rbrindisi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17847015
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 17849066
if you only need your exchange server to access outside servers (through pop or smtp) you will need to use a nat/global configuration (nat/pat)
if you need outside servers/users to access your exchange server (through pop or smtp) you will need to use a static configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrindisi
ID: 17849549
lrmoore

Thank for the great references. I am unsure about the global (outside) line below.
Our ISP only provided us with 6 external IPs. I have already used 2. Will the nat (inside)
be able to provide enough IP for 15 users?

Thanks

PIX Version 6.3(4)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password 8Ry2YjIyt7RRXU24 encrypted
passwd JEP3QpG8x0VOcc7x encrypted
hostname TTCPIX
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
access-list 100 permit icmp any any
pager lines 24
logging buffered debugging
icmp deny any outside
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 72.43.154.2 255.255.255.248
ip address inside 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
no failover
failover timeout 0:00:00
failover poll 15
no failover ip address outside
no failover ip address inside
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 72.43.154.3-72.43.154.6 <-----****
global (outside) 1 72.43.154.7
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
access-group 100 in interface outside
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
no floodguard enable
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
terminal width 80
banner exec Unauthorized access will be PROSECUTED!
Cryptochecksum:66502aa516d82d4ddb6a7e33bcc18e25
: end
[OK]
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 17854573
>global (outside) 1 72.43.154.7

Yes. this one entry creates a PAT 'overload' address that can support up to 64,000 internal clients with one single public ip address.
No worries, my friend.
0