Solved

IIS LocalHost name change

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there anyway to change the "LocalHost" to a more defined name on a IIS Intranet server?
So instead on http:\localhost\wfm can I change it to http:\\wfm?
0
Comment
Question by:TechMonster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 400 total points
ID: 17845714
This is a DNS issue.  
Let's assume your server has IP addr 192.168.10.10

You can put a static host entry in your DNS server with the name wfm pointing to 192.168.10.10, but it will be a host within the zone that you create it in... example http://wfm.mydomain.com

You can also put a static entry in your HOSTS file (c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts) like this:
192.168.10.10     wfm

The hosts file will let you use http://wfm      however, only from the local machine, which is what I assume you are looking for.
FS-
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechMonster
ID: 17846155
My computer IP is 10.186.4.74...have modified the file to show
10.186.4.74  wfm.

Still fails..
Need everyone on the Intranet to be able to type http:\\wfm  to get page.

Works great with Localhost..or with my ip......DNS..don't have one...THe IIS machine is not actually on the NET.  
Creating some sort of virtual webpage.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:harperse
ID: 17851208
Changing the HOSTS file won't replicate the change to other machines.  You will have to go the DNS route prescribed above.

Best of luck,
harperse
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17852358
The only way for all on your intranet to use http://wfm is to deploy a DNS server and create a host entry (A record) called wfm with the IP of 10.186.4.74 in your default/primary zone.   Then, assuming your clients are configured to "Append primary DNS suffixes", a request to http://wfm will resolve to wfm.yourdomain.com at 10.186.4.74.
Hope this makes sense...

If you are on an older network using WINS, I think it is possible to create a static entry in WINS pointing to the IP. So the question is, if you don't have and intranet DNS, how are your intranet machine names resolved to an IP?
FS-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17852388
'nother possible solution...
you can add the same entry in the HOSTS file on every user machine, but this is a management nightmare if your have more than a few client machines.
FS-
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechMonster
ID: 18056491
Thnks for the feedback everyone...
0