Solved

Help with exchange - I think a consultant is pulling the wool over my eyes...500pnts...

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16

Our domain is wiseman.co.uk 217.199.166.3

I had many of my users complain that they are not receiving emails.

So I sent myself a message from yahoo.co.uk

and the reply I got was below...

Our ISP consultant type person is saying it because yahoo.co.uk is on a black list....and we should send him a list of emails address we want to come into our system so he can add them onto his white list...but I have 100 users with loads of potential client emails address...I don't think this is right...surely every possible address doesn't have to be added to a whire list does it ?

Is there a way to check where the mail is getting block and why ?

The original message was received at Tue, 31 Oct 2006 15:44:35 GMT
from web50712.mail.yahoo.com [68.142.224.79]

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
<iprice@wiseman.co.uk>
    (reason: 550 Denied by policy: Sender is listed on DNS-based RBL)

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
... while talking to mail.wiseman.co.uk.:
>>> MAIL From:<sammydice@yahoo.com>
<<< 550 Denied by policy: Sender is listed on DNS-based RBL
554 5.0.0 Service unavailable

Message/delivery-status

Reporting-MTA: dns; rly14j.srv.mailcontrol.com
Received-From-MTA: DNS; web50712.mail.yahoo.com
Arrival-Date: Tue, 31 Oct 2006 15:44:35 GMT

Final-Recipient: RFC822; iprice@wiseman.co.uk
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 550 Denied by policy: Sender is listed on
DNS-based RBL
Last-Attempt-Date: Tue, 31 Oct 2006 15:44:51 GMT


500pnts

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17844091
You don't handle your own email.

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=wiseman.co.uk

It looks like your email goes in through Blackspider.

This sounds like someone has got the settings turned up too high. Email that is coming from Yahoo's servers should be allowed through.
Do you control the mail filtering service? If not, then you might want to ask if you can. You should not have to white list everything, that is just plain stupid.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17844155
Rather than white-listing potential clients, you'd be far better off not using such over zealous RBLs.

68.142.224.79 isn't listed on any of what I consider to be proper RBLs.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17844294
This sounds like someone is trying to run a system where all addresses that need to be sent are white-listed otherwise block by default. Bad idea - what happens if someone finds your web site and sends you an email. Someone you have never spoken to before or identified as a prospect - perhaps because they have just started to move in to your business are and are looking for a new supplier. Blocked - new business gone.

The policy of bulk white-listing needs to be reviewed as it can only do you harm.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 17848500

Yes we are using Blackspider...

It's not controlled by us...

It was set to level 15...

Now set to level 6 ...

Will that help ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 17848516
No...opps...

Other way around...

It was set on Level 6...

Now set level 15 to Quarantine

and Level 14 to mark as spam...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17855773
I suggest that you should cancel Blackspider service and use Exchange server's IMF feature to block UCE (spam) e-mails. Services like postini, messaglabs, Blackspider is a waste of money when Exchange gives you the tools to block spam very effectiviely.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0