Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UDP connection disconnects after 5 minutes

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,390 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
HI

I have a client who receives remote video from approx 1300 security cameras via DSL.  The video comes in via UDP (ports 15000-15200).  He has a Fortigate firewall and a Cisco 800 series router at the head of the network.  The video connection stops working after 5 minutes of inactivity (i.e. no use of the relevant software) but can reconnect immediately.  This happens on all connections whether instigated locally or remotely.  If he connects from a standalone DSL line with modem only no timeout occurs.  He also has some transmitters that don't use UDP ports and no timeout occurs with these.

I need to discover what is causing the timeout and either increase the interval or preferably disable it completely.

TIA

CW
0
Comment
Question by:Seedubya
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17843452
The application he uses to view the video, or possible on the router, might have a timed disconnect with no activity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seedubya
ID: 17843833
Hi Geisrud,

As the timeout doesn't happen when using the same software but behind a different router and firewall, I suspect that one of these is the culprit.  I haven't checked the firewall yet because the router seemed prime candidate, however I can't find any reference to timeouts in the GUI and don't know enough about Cisco scripting to check using the command line.  Could the firewall be at fault, I didn't really think so but.........

cheers

CW
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17844062
Firewall seems unlikely.  I have zero experience with Cisco routers, unfortunately, so I can't help you there.  I'll try to find something though...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gigco earned 2000 total points
ID: 17844504
I utilize mostly Sonicwall products for firewalls at our locations and these do have a specific timeout, one that can be configured by port/protocol.

Specifically to the Fortigate line:
    * Uni-directional UDP sessions time out after 30 seconds.
    * Bi-directional sessions time out after 180 seconds.

You should be able to find the ports your cameras are using in the list of ports on the Fortigate. (You may want to create a service group for them) and then increase the default session_ttl value. I don't know what the max is but I know on the Fortigate products you can go up to at least 3600 (giving you two hours).


Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17847646
Sometimes you can not change the inactivity timeout for udp or tcp. It all depends the software version of the firmware that is running on your firewall or router.

Cheers,
NITadmin
0