Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 on W2K3 - /3GB /USERVA=3030 Setting

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello, I just wanted to make sure I was reading my KB articles right before I made a change to the server.  I have a Server 2003 box w/ Exchange 2003 and 4GB of RAM.  At the moment I don't have any memory tuning entries in my boot.ini file.  Tell me if this is proper or if there are more settings I want to consider (ESE Buffer Size, Store Database Cache Size, etc...)

I was thinking I just want to throw in: /3GB /USERVA=3030 and leave the registry hacking alone for the time being.  Does this sound good or do I really want to mess with the more advanced tuning.  I have about 60 users and 80 Mailboxes with Exchange 2003 and OWA FE/BE combined setup.  

On a side note, what are the optimal Processor Scheduling and Memory Usage settings to apply in "My Computer->Properties->Advanced->Performance->Advanced".  I currently have Processor set to optimize 'background services' and memory set to optimize for 'programs'.  

I will slice up points for thoughtful info (I have KB815372 and KB810371, no need to post links)
Thanks for the time!
0
Comment
Question by:BLipman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 17843540
The best thing to do would be to run the Exchange Best Practices analyzer, or exBPA. This will tell you exactly what settings/changes to make.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2003/analyzers/default.mspx

Kris.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17843782
Ahh, I forgot about that, thx for the reminder!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dynamitedotorg
dynamitedotorg earned 1000 total points
ID: 17844074
The BPA doesn't tell you everything. Have a look in the system event log, Exchange will often log an entry in there at startup time to indicate sub-optimal settings, although it mainly points at kb815372 which you've noted above.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17844177
I ran a basic report and found the following:
-global incoming message size not set
-global outgoing message size not set
-3GB not set
-'HeapDeCommitFreeBlock Threshold' not set
-Background Cleanup is missing
-Background Cleanup is missing

Thanks for everything so far, I will give it a day to see if anyone else has tips then divy points!
0