?
Solved

When I repair I get cannot clear arp cache error

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Windows could not finish repairing the problem because the following action cannot be completed:
Clearing the ARP cache

This is the error I get.  My DNS server is a windows 2003 server and I just changed the ip address of this computer a couple of weeks ago.  This might be the first repair I have done since then.

I have already run netsh int ip delete arpcache and that did not work for me.

I do have internet access.  I have already restarted the computer as well.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:joemckamey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17845477
to use the netsh command to remove the arp cache:

at a command prompt:

netsh <Enter>
int ip <Enter>
delete arpcache <Enter>
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 17845773
If you will notice, I ran that already.

Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17845854
I'm sorry.  I thought you were typing it all in one command, as you probably know then it won't work like that.

Try this:

netsh winsock reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 17846172
neither worked
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17850822
Disable the Routing and Remote Access service if it's enabled and you aren't using it.

Try running arp -d *

If that doesn't work you might have to uninstall and reinstall the NIC.
0