Solved

Connection problems Linksys WAP54G v3

Posted on 2006-10-31
15
7,434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Not sure if I shud be here or in routers/switches.
We have 12 linksys WAP54G access points, 4 are older v2's and 8 are newer v3 with 3.04 firmware.  We and another school are having major problems connecting with the newer v3 or in connections being dropped. We have 4 laptop carts with 12 Dell Latitude 520s in each cart and we connect using the windows utility which seems to work better than the Dell Wireless utility.  
We had to put the 4 old v2 APs on the carts since they are the only ones that work reliably.  The 8 newer v3 AP's are being used in office/admin situations and have major problems.  We are using the same SSID on all of them and were using different names and different channels but have been told we should use the same name on all the ones on our Novell network and we should use the same channel so we are changing them.
Anyone have ideas about our connection problems with the v3 waps.  We've had extensive talks with Linksys help and they exchanged on of the ap's for a new one v3.1 firmware 3.04.   We put it on a laptop cart.  It allowed a couple of laptops to login then dropped the connection.  we put the old v2 wap in and no problem.
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:cssunetadmin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If you can try setting the connection speed to a dedicated value which all the laptops support. If the laptops only support 11b speeds, set the AP speed to that, with no extras. If some laptops run at higher speeds, also set their wireless adapter to this lower dedicated speed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_qui earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Also make sure the power management features on the laptop's wireless card's are turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
Comment Utility
re rindi comment.  we have all the wap54gs set to wireless G only
re tim qui.   the laptops (Dell latitude D520s) have Dell wireless 1490 Dual Band WLAN mini-cards installed. I can't find anything about power management features on these cards. Where are those settings? We ensure that the Fn/F3  has the wireless toggled on
as far as the Wap54G setup it is the default settings except as follows:
same device name for all WAP54gs
static ip assigned
the same SSID on all wap54G's
all on wirelessG only
all being set on ch. 6 (we were using different channels)
128 bit WEP encryption
SSID broadcast   disabled
Advanced wireless settings-authentication shared key
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
Comment Utility
I also checked in cmos and could not find any power management features of the wireless card other than enable/disable and how the hotkey works.
I have to think the problem is with the wap54G v3 and something that changed between v2 and v3 which somehow needs a different setting on the v3.   All the old v2's work great.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eddkhamou
Comment Utility
You have to set the AP's with different channels but the same SSID.

The channels that do not overlap are 1,6,11.

http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/972261

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
Comment Utility
Go to start<contol panel<system<hardware<device manager<network adapters<wireless< advanced, you should be able to check the power management settings and turn it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
Comment Utility
re eddkhamou- we have same SSID and 128bit wep cone on all waps in the 5 schools in our district.  you may be right, re channels  however we had all our waps set to 1,4,7,11  with max separation on the ones that might overlap and we had a consultant who had looked at the code on one of our wap54Gs saying it seemed to be ok.  He said we need the same channel on all the waps. so what to do?

 re tim qui-  I found, minimum power consumption and changed from enabled to disabled and power save mode which I changed from fast to disabled. Does that sound right?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
Comment Utility
That sounds right. I hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
Comment Utility
tim, I hope it does and I will be testing it on the laptop I have changed.  but I still think the problem has to do with settings on the wap54G v3. because, why would it be that all of our laptops connect with the old v2 WAPs with up to 24 connected on the one wap.   also we have had problems with gateway laptops connecting to the v3 waps.
As I mentioned we got a brand new wap54G v3.1 from linksys on warranty, put it on the laptop cart, connected a couple of machines, but when the others tried to login they lost conn.   when we put the v2 back in, everyone connected.  why can't the v-3's take the load?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Not all new version is good. Stay with ones that work is best choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
Comment Utility
We actually are considering replacing the 8  Linksys v3 wap54Gs with another make of AP.  Does anyone have suggestions?
We have ordered a DLink DWL G700AP to try out.    Since the Linksys wap54Gs are one of the most popular APs it is hard to believe they can't be made to work right.  I am also dealing with Linksys but the new warranty replacement with v3.1 firmware 3.04 has the same problems of not connecting or dropped connections.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I usually use products of us robotics, and they normally work well.
0