Solved

Bacukp Exec 10d - SQL performance decreased by 50% overnight.

Posted on 2006-10-31
11
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
For over a year, I was getting an average rate of 2700-2800 MB/Min to my backup server from my SQL 2000 server  (Windows 2003 Enterprise server).  Then almost overnight, it dropped to 1200-1450 MB/Min, making my backups which used to take about 7 hours take 15-17 hours now.  I have 9 other servers backed up by the same machine, and none of them really changed.

Well, actually it happened 1 night, then returned to regular speed, then 2 nights later, when I removed older Trend Micro Antivirus software it started again every night since, for a month now.  I did not get the new Trend Micro installed for over a week because of problems installing it, so the new Antivirus is not the problem, as for that week when it was running without, it ran at the same speed.  I have perfromed Bitdefender, Kaspersky, and Panda scans to make sure it did not get infected during that time.  Also, this was a month ago.  I THINK I also installed the World Wide Web Publishing service on this machine as it was required by the new Antivirus for management.  I then reinstalled SP1 and any Windows updates.  I have since also applied the latest SQL service pack, and all Backup Exec patches, and reinstalled the Backup Exec client for Windows Servers on the SQL server.

- Dell Poweredge 6650, 4 x Intel Xeon 2.8 processors, 8 Gig of memory
- 2 x Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Adapters, teamed with the Broadcom Advanced Control Suite v 6.03.1, driver date 10/31/05 v8.48.0.0
- DELL PERC 3/DCL RAID Controller - 2 x 34 Gig Drives Mirrored, 2 partitions, OS on C:, SQL Server on D:
- 2 x Qlogic QLA2340 Fibre Channel Adapter, connected to Dell EMC2 storage array, Driver date 3/16/06 v 9.1.2.16, RAID 5, 1656.65 Gigabyte, containing all of the SQL data and analasys, etc...

The C: and D: drives still back up at the same speed it seams, the F:, G:, and H: drives on the Fibre adapter that contain all of the Data are showing 1/2 the throuput they used to.  I updated the NIC drivers, and the Fibre adapter drivers.

And now I just don't know what else to do....

Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:Lonnus_Maximus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like the issue is on your SAN, anything else using the same storage array system? I would look to see if the i/o profile of other systems has changed since your SQL server doesn't seem to have any problems with its local drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lonnus_Maximus
Comment Utility
No other machine uses it.  Both Fibre controller cards are in the SQL server, teamed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Have you tried a defrag?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lonnus_Maximus
Comment Utility
no, just Scandisk.  It is 1.6 terrabytes of SQL databases, that has always been 96% file fragmented.  I cannot imagine how fragmentation makes backups go from 7 hours every night before 9-19, and 15-17 hours every night after than day.  But I am downloading the diskeeper trial now.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Diskkeeper basic doesn't go above 1TB last time I used it, enterprise version or use perfectdisk standard. Are normal SQL queries slower than before?

You mention antivirus software, Is it installed on the SQL server or the backup server or both? Don't see many SQl boxes with antivirus on them, nor backup servers for that matter; it's a function that belongs on the desktops, fileservers and email servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lonnus_Maximus
Comment Utility
I downloaded the Enterprise version and it is defragging now.  About 15 SQL programmers have noticed no slow performance, except when the backup is still running when they get there in the morning.  Users are fine also.

I have never seen a server in a real company without Antivirus on it in 14 jobs over the last 16 years.  ( A lot of contracts! :) )  Databases are excluded though.  And my backup server did get a virus on it somehow last month.  But performance to 9 other servers is still the same, though they got the Antivirus upgrade also.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
How are you teaming the fibre cards?
From the switch or the teaming software that came with the cards?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
It almost sounds as if you lost one of the cards or the teaming is screwed up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lonnus_Maximus
Comment Utility
I am only here every Tuesday, so back again.

Teamed with the software.  The software shows them running fine, and diags pass.
0