Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain users cannot print but administrators can

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-24
We have a Server 2003 environment with AD (in 2000 mode).  Our print server was working great until today...domain users cannot print.  My account is setup for domain admin and i can print just fine.  I removed the rights from my account and the printers on my machine show as "unable to connect..."  I checked permissions in the drivers system folder and read and execute was checked for everyone.  I'm really confused as to why this would happen all of the sudden.  None of our users can print so we are in a jam!!
0
Comment
Question by:tonykman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17884601
Sounds like an autoupdate glitch.
Or it could be unsynchronised policies.
Try forcing a Group policy update.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cool_sathish_333 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18019951
Hi tonykman.... The Operating system of ur print server has some problem it seems... Try re-installing it before that re-install the Printer's Hardware drivers...

Regards...
$athi$h....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonykman
ID: 18020068
The printers seemed to have lost their IP's for some reason?  I statically reassigned them and everything seems to be working.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cool_sathish_333
ID: 18020791
Hmmm... May be some virus is trying to change the ip's. I had this same IP problem in my system when connecting to the net... Check for viruses tonykman....

And by the way thnx for accepting my comment.... :)

Regards...
$athi$h...
0