Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic Log off via username if possible

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am moving a TERMINAL SERVER between domains and need to preserve contents of the users profiles, i.e. There desktop folder. The way I plan on doing this is via a vb app that will log onto the server under the new domains username and then log off again (just to create the new profile folder) Once that done I will get my app to grab the contents of their profile from the old domian (c:\documents and settings\user.olddomain) to their new profile (c:\documents and settings\username.newdomain)

I have worked out how to automate all of it other than the logoff (tried using send keys...etc) Ideally I want a method of logging them off via username (rather than ts session id as that would mean knowing the session ID First which wouldn't be automated.

Help! :-)
0
Comment
Question by:kinton
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17845238
To automate logoff, you could use the command shutdown -l -f
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17846119
or psshutdown from sysinternals has a a logoff switch which works pretty efficiently
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kinton
ID: 17994879
Thanks dudes, a fine answer that worked a treat!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17999509
glad to hear
0