?
Solved

Switch suggestions?

Posted on 2006-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi, due to some severe power spikes, we're looking into getting a new switch.  The old one, an HP ProCurve 4000M,
had been serving us quite well, but we're concerned it got enough of a jolt that it might have some problems.

Any suggestions for what to replace it with, and any particular process for replacing it?  
We're thinking something with Gigabit capability and perhaps something that can do
some packet filetering, but ease of installation, mainteanance, and reliability are our
key issues.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick_Baldwin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17844046
I have expericed very good performance with linksys and/or any cisco based. So you may try to avoid other brands such as netgear, d-link.

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17844095
I've really only had experience with Cisco switches (2950s and 400Xs), but they are fantastic. Which ever switch you buy, make sure you get a surge protector/UPS/power conditioner so you don't run into the same problem with dirty power.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17844150
As jar3817 mentioned I second recommand the ups backup. it is very important to have it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17845518
Buy a 3com or cisco switch. They are good reliable switches.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17847074
Cisco 2960 10/100/1000 for good all around layer2 switch
Cisco 3560 10/100/1000 for good all around layer3 switch
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 17848236
hi, Patrick

Maybe it would be good if you explained to us what kind of scenario you have there users, servers and so on
so that we really could recommend also for the future based solution.

1.  Do you want to this as a backbone switch
2.  How many connections do you need + future usage 48 port 192 ports
3.  Do you want to connect Phones Inland power ?


Cooledit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick_Baldwin
ID: 17859279
This switch is basically connecting the third floor to the second floor; it's been in place since long
before I started working here.  There's about 7-10 users on this part of the third floor, some of
whom will need to move around files in the hundreds of gigabytes range from time to time.  There's
a few more ports than users in place, mostly to handle a few devices like a printer and a Wireless
Access Point.   There might be some growth in devices attached, probably not in number of users
in the forseeable future.  No need to connect phones.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17862565
How about fiber? Do you have fiber cables between floors, or CAT5?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick_Baldwin
ID: 17867316
cat5 between floors.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 17867444
my recommendations are still the same. if you can get that cat5 certified or upgrade to fiber you will be better able to create multi-gigbit links between the two floors.
0