Solved

System Attendant Service failed

Posted on 2006-10-31
8
2,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hi,

I have had a running server for a few weeks and all of a sudden i get this error message:

System Attendant Service failed to create session for virtual machine(servername). The error number is 0xc103073a.

This is what i got from microsoft:
Explanation
The System Attendant service failed to create a session for the virtual machine specified in the Event Log.
This usually occurs when the Exchange Service Account credentials have been changed or corrupted.
   
User Action
Retyping the Exchange Service Account password in the Exchange System Manager usually fixes this.

how do i get to the exchange service account password in windows 2003 sbs r2?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
i found a reference to an old 5.5 document here

http://www.exchangefaq.org/faq/Exchange-5.5/How-to-Change-the-Exchange-Service-Account-/sectionID/1012

however i will post and get some exchange gurus in
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Service account doesn't apply to Exchange 200x. It looks like you have read an Exchange 5.5 article.

Was that an event log entry? If so, can you post the full log entry?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
...it could be an Exchange 2003 system and someone may have deleted the Exchange Virtual Server name from Active Directory.  However, this is not a clustered node since it is SBS, so the EVS does not exist.  Additionally, the Exchange server and DC are one in the same.  So re-adding the system to the domain is not going to do any good.  ...wondering if the DNS information is incorrect and the system orphaned itself in DNS and just can't find itself.

Has *anything* changed on the system recently?

Try re-creating the DNS A record for the server on the internal side.
The SBS server should be pointing to itself for DNS resolutio, but not to your ISP.  The ISP's DNS should be configured as a forwarder in the DNS server management console.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
Comment Utility
...while you are at it, check the DNS SRV records for the LDAP entries.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
Comment Utility

Hi,

Thank you fr all the reponses. I am going to look into wht everyone is saying. I loged on this morning and slightly different message apeared but still refering to the atendant.  (this is from the event viewer

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeFBPublish
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      8213
Date:            11/1/2006
Time:            9:38:12 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVERNAME
Description:
System Attendant Service failed to create session for virtual machine SERVERNAME. The error number is 0xc103073a.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


I also recieved this one

 Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      POP3 Connector
Event Category:      Download
Event ID:      1019
Date:            11/1/2006
Time:            8:32:04 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVERNAME
Description:
The message download process finished with one or more errors.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

and finally

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeES
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      4
Date:            11/1/2006
Time:            9:33:42 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVERNAME
Description:
An unexpected OS error occurred.  Error returned was [32].

The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

This is what i have got this morning but will look at what everyone has said. Nothing has changed on the server. All of a sudden i am getting errors

thank you

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
Comment Utility
First thing you need to do is tell whatever other Admin is messing with the server to stop, until they know what they are doing OR until you have the time to teach them.

From what I can tell, it looks like someone may have recently installed a file-level anti-virus application and they failed to read the vendor's information regarding configuration of file-level exclusions for DNS, Active Directory, and Exchange Servers (or Small Business Servers, as the case may be).  You may want to touch base with your AV vendor and get these items in place.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
Comment Utility
I have been concerned that people are changing things on the server. I set up this server a few weeks ago for our germany office and it all worked fine and untill now. I have had the feeling that everynow and again something has been changed. I left theadmin password with the director ove there. Well i will have to call him and i think i willchange the password while i am at it.

Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
Comment Utility
=^)
Leave it to the folks that are 6 time zones away to make a change and then leave it for you the next day.
0