Solved

Applying DNS settings on a laptop

Posted on 2006-10-31
17
260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Everyone,

I have a XP Pro laptop that I am joining to a Windowss 2003 domain.  I have set the DNS settings to point to the DNS server so that the PC will login quickly and not hang at 'Applying Personal Settings'.  However, when the user takes the laptop home the DNS setting causes them to have a problem connecting to the internet.  Does anyone have any suggestions about how to 'toggle' the DNS entry so it is just used in the office?

thanks,
Mindy
0
Comment
Question by:mindy515
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17844323
DHCP is your friend.

If you setup a DHCP server for your domain that will hand out ip address, dns settings, gateways, etc, the computer will get these settings when it is connected to your network. Then when the user brings the laptop home it'll get the settings required to run on that network (assuming the user has some form of dsl/cable router at home).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindy515
ID: 17844553
Thanks JAR3817-

The DHCP server is setup and does hand out all the necessary information.  But, the PC hangs at 'Applying Personal Settings' when you log in.  The trick to get the PC to login faster is to add the DNS server in the DNS settings.  That's where I run into the problem.

Mindy

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 250 total points
ID: 17844575
Are you handing out dns server addresses in dhcp? If so, you shouldn't have to add the dns server in the dns settings, because it'll already be there.

What information is your dhcp server handing out?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17846201
dont be sending out any ISP servers via DHCP..just local ones
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 17848443
Another thing you can try and do is on your NIC open TCP IP protocol and use the alternate config. Add a static IP and the DNS if you do not get one from the DHCP it will use the Alternate config.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindy515
ID: 17849561
I have checked DHCP and it shows that it is handing out the DNS settings - but it's not.  I must have something setup wrong.  If I go to the properties of the DHCP server and go to the DNS tab the Enable DNS dynamic updates is on.  Is there something else I need to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindy515
ID: 17849703
Nevermind, I had to add the DNS server to the scope options.  But that still doesn't get me around the main problem.

Is there any other way to have a XP machine login faster without setting the DNS in the TCP/IP properties?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17854187
your question is now going in a crazy loop...handing out the DNS setting in DHCP is absolutely no different than manually setting it....if you configure DHCP properly you will have speedy logons!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindy515
ID: 17855139
I found the solution - use a docking station for the laptop.  I set the DNS setting on the docking station network connection and left it off on the Ethernet Card.

thanks to everyone who tried to help :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17855228
cant say i have ever used a docking station that has that capability!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17857343
It still sounds like you're dhcp isn't setup correctly. What options do you have set? You're talking about logging in faster, what speeds are we talking about, 15 seconds, 15 minutes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindy515
ID: 17858020
DHCP is now setup correctly - it's handing out the DNS server from the scope options.  Apparently, there can still be some delay with logging in.  Setting the DNS server on the workstations causes it to login faster.  Either way it's not too bad - about 40 seconds without and about 10 seconds with.

Thank you to everyone who assisted.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 19400424
split pointd :)  lol
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
ID: 19429272
camacho,
   I'm sorry, but I can't recommend split, the solution that seems to have worked for the asker was based on getting her dns settings correct in the dhcp server. This wasn't related to your suggestion, and was advised by jar3817 first. If you object to this, explain your objection here, and when a moderater comes to clean up the question, they can make a decision based on the objections.
   
Riteheer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0