Solved

Using netdom for workstation renames creates duplicate dns or host names?

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
If I use netdom to rename a workstation, I can ping both the old and new computernames indefinitely.  I don't know how to get rid of the old names, and I don't know how to prevent this from happening.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reduakm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 17844319
It would be best to clear the redundant entries out of your DNS server unless you need to keep them there for reference.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 17844669
How would I do that?  But I guess what is more important to me is being able to use netdom without this happening.  If I rename a pc from the pc, I am fine.  I renamed a pc with netdom about a month ago and the old name still exists in addition to the new name.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 17844915
Are there two names in Active Directory Users and Computers listed?  Does one have a red X on it?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 250 total points
ID: 17845349
Renaming the PC with netdom in effect forces the rename without performing a proper 'handover' of the name in the Active directory.

Your specific error is because the name entries in the DNS Server both point to the smae IP address therefore both will reply to the ping.  If you manage the DNS entries on the DNS you will be able to find these entries and remove them without bother.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 17845698
Oh, so I guess for me it would be more of a hassle to use netdom.  How would I be able to remove the names from dns?  The only place that I know to look is under forward lookup zones, and I only see the new computer names.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reduakm
ID: 17946836
It seems to have gone away after some time.  This is fine with me!
0