[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

value creation failed at line 608

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When turing the machine on we get the error message:  value creation failed at line 608

any ideas?

Thanks,
George
0
Comment
Question by:everythingcomputers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theProfessa earned 750 total points
ID: 17844159
Does this look familiar?  Maybe this solution may help:
http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t446766.html
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17844406
That value is located here, for the above file in teh registry...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\
UIHost "logonui.exe

If your not using a customization program as theprofessa has suggested try replacing that .exe from c:\windows\system32\dllcache to c:\windows\system32
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17844407
And run a chkdsk /r on your hdd.....
0