Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scroll on a disabled or readonly text box

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can you scroll on a textbox that is disabled or readonly?
0
Comment
Question by:shmitnols
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh_7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17844456
enable it won't work but it is a readonly scroll bar will work .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:shmitnols
ID: 17844563
readonly did not work either
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh_7
ID: 17845376
put readonly on and textmode = multiple line
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 17847302
ReadOnly textbox can scroll...

this.textBox1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(88, 80);
                  this.textBox1.Multiline = true;
                  this.textBox1.Name = "textBox1";
                  this.textBox1.ReadOnly = true;
                  this.textBox1.ScrollBars = System.Windows.Forms.ScrollBars.Vertical;
                  this.textBox1.Size = new System.Drawing.Size(144, 56);
                  this.textBox1.TabIndex = 0;
                  this.textBox1.Text = "textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 " +
                        "textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1 textBox1" +
                        " textBox1 ";
0