Solved

File Sync Software - Netware Based

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
501 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello all...

We are looking for a 'sync' software that runs on a Netware server (6.5) that will sync/copy files from a volume on one server to another.

There are a bunch of them around that are Windows based (Peersync, SyncUP, etc...).  However, we need to copy files (on a scheduled basis) from one Netware server to another.  

We can, but would rather not, have a Windows PC as a 'middleman'.  We would rather a solution that runs on the server itself.

Is there such a thing?  There are products from Novell that talk about 'clustering', etc. but we don't want to implement a 'big' (read: expensive and complicated) Netware-provided solution.

Thanks,

TN
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17844898
Not sure what's "expensive" about NetWare's clustering. NetWare v6.x, and OES, includes a 2-node cluster license. No additional licensing charges. Your main expense or complication is the shared storage, but before you balk at that, consider the hidden expenses of some Rube Goldberg setup to do the same thing.

If you insist on cobbling something together, then as I recall, NetWare v6.5 includes rsync (or you can download the NLM separately). There have been a number of articles on Cool Solutions (http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions) about rsync - I know the guy who writes most of them, he's pretty sharp. There is also this AppNote --> http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/appnote/654.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17844908
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17845980
Clustering in NW6.5 is included out of the box for 2 nodes.

As for expensive HW,iSCSI is a cheap, no brainer, method of shared storage.

You can take ANY x86 based system that meets the spec on a Linux or NW server and turn it into a shared storage device using iSCSI.

What kind of problem are you trying to solve exactly?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17846585
Rsync is included with NW6.5/OES as part of the BranchOffice "product."  It's not really meant for synchronizing data between local servers, and will not (at least last time I checked) sync any trustee information.  Novell doesn't support it for local data sync, probably because it doesn't "do" trustees.  If you do a scheduled sync with Rsync, you'd want to also schedule a cron job to export the trustee data, sync that file over, and then re-apply the trustee data at the target server.  Two-way sync is kind-of problematic in light of that.

Also, last time I checked, you >can< use certain NAS devices as a cluster volume rather than going the SAN route, which also can be pretty cheap, and since the cluster services you get with NetWare 6.5/OES does not require identical servers, you can have your "main" cluster node on your new, big, heavy-hitter server box and your "failover" node on an old desktop PC, if you >want< to.  Or, have one cluster node on the NetWare kernel and the other on OES/Linux.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 125 total points
ID: 17846720
If you must go the "sync" route, look at Avanti TaskMaster.  It'll do a lot more than sync, and it will sync trustee information, extended attributes, ownership, date/time stamp, multiple namespaces, etc.  It's licensed per server it's installed on.  http://www.avanti-tech.com/

It's priced at about $450 per server (for 1-4 servers) and goes down as you license it on more servers, and they say they have charitable, educational and government pricing plans, too.  It supports NetWare thru OES (on the NetWare kernel), NWFS or NSS volumes, IP or IPX.

I know all that 'cause I almost used it myself.  I would be using it today, if priorities hadn't changed.  My first choice was clustering, but a PHB said "no."  This was my second choice, but it's not a bad choice.

I'm hoping they meet their anticipated 2007 release schedule for V5, which should have OES/Linux support.  That date seems to keep slipping, but hey, how many times did Microsoft slip on "Longwait" aka Vista Cruiser?  I guess I can cut a "little guy" some slack.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 17849986
Thanks for the input on this.  I should have elaborated further, saying I wanted to sync the contents of about four servers back to one.  That TaskMaster looks like it should do the trick.

Thanks again,

TN
0