Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Warning: Password Policy Default Settings not set

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I received a warning upon installing the Server Tools that stated:
   "Setup was not able to set Small Business Server password policy default settings.  It is recommended that you run Setup again."

Should I rerun setup?  I don't want a bugaboo down the road, the server is still offline in configuration phase.
If so, how?  I tried to start with CD1 but didn't seem to have the option to go anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:genesissi
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Keyguard
ID: 17846404
So you've done the first part of the installation with CD1 that gets you logged onto the desktop, and then it starts the GUI based SBS setup routine that installs the various SBS components like Exchange, then whilst it was installing the server tools part you got the error?

Techsoeasy may be able to give you more information on this specific error than I can but as a general SBS rule of thumb you should do what it tells you to do. Inserting CD1 whilst logged into the server desktop should cause the setup wizard to start again, you can then select to reinstall the server tools component  and see if that fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17847162
If this is happening upon your initial installation of your system, I would wonder if perhaps you downloaded windows updates before finishing the entire install including the To-Do list.  Because that may be what's causing the problem.

At this point... flatten and start over.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:genesissi
ID: 17860682
I did not download the windows updates before finishing the install as I was not connected to the internet.

I did find the following post useful:
"It's a bug in the SBS 2003 SP1 installation, a feature that worked pre-SP1 and that doesn't work now.
It only means that the password for the Disater Recovery Services Mode will need to be reset by you directly if you want it to change, or that it remains whatever you set it to earlier."

And that has worked for me.  Thanks for the input as always!
0