[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Phone ext is not working

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi! there,

I am wondering if any one can help me to configure a phone ext on our PBX , The extesion was working fine but now it does not work any more and I get a beep single all the time. can you assist in troubleshooting this problem. I called the cable tec and he said it is not the port.

Thanks,

Zak
0
Comment
Question by:habibzakaria
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17844474
Which PBX
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adg080898
ID: 17845982
This is the programming area. Is this a programming question?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
taycuong76 earned 500 total points
ID: 17847084
You should study seriously the manual for ur pbx, and you will see the command (in number) to setup ur CO, COS, EXT,.... etc.
On one hand, this is programming place, other hand you don't explain clearly your situation, at least ur  pbx name, model,...
0