Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to export contacts from ICQ?

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,294 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'd like to export my ICQ contact list. Not only the ICQ numbers, but the full user details for each contact. The format exported to is not that important. I'd prefer a solution for Windows, but anything goes.

Any ideas?

(a duplicate has been posted at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Q_22044226.html)
0
Comment
Question by:tunheim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 500 total points
ID: 17854081
Hi tunheim,

I'd recommend you try the following application:

ICQr Information 1.5:
http://www.download.com/ICQr-Information/3000-2150_4-7850514.html?tag=lst-0-7

You use this application to create platform-independent HTML backups of your contact list (including contacts which can be re-added by a simple mouse click).

Hope this helps!
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17864034
Save / Load Contact List - This option lets you save a local back up version of your Contact List. You can load your Contact List from here in case of a problem.
Note: ICQ automatically saves the Contact List from your last five ICQ sessions. In addition, the latest copy of your Contact List is maintained on the ICQ servers
http://www.icq.com/icqtour/advanced/myicq.html

http://www.icq.com/icqtour2000b/advanced/myicq.html
http://www.icq.com/help/
I just copied off all my contacts to word. or snapshot them

0
 

Author Comment

by:tunheim
ID: 17866587
@ shuboarder
ICQr Information seems like the application I need. However, after staring the application I'm prompted for my ICQ dat-file. I'm unable to find this dat-file that contains my contact list. Are you familiar with where I can find it?

@ Merete
Your solution will let me export the icq-numbers of my contacts. I was however looking for a solution more along the lines of what shuboarder has given above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tunheim
ID: 17871265
@ shuboarder
On the ICQr Information home page it states that it works with ICQ 2003. I could only get it to work with ICQ 2002.

Also, if you just make a small comment at my double post, I'll award you those points too.
0