Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What actions is a specific GPO doing

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am new to a specific environment that has some GPO's configured.  Unfortunately, the old sys admin is not around anymore.  There are a few policies on specific OU's that I would like to figure out the purpose of.  The name of the GPO gives me some idea, but not entirely.  Shy of going through every option in the GPO...is there a way...or perhaps a free tool that can tell me exactly how a specific GPO has been configured as compared to a default blank GPO?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
garyrafferty earned 2000 total points
ID: 17844595
If the OS is windows 2003 server you can download the Group Policy Management Console which will let you see each option configured in the GPO
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:trarthur
ID: 17845010
You can also goto Start>Help and click on support.  Click on Advanced system config in the bottom-left.
Then click "view Group Policies applied".  It's a bit more cryptic than using GPMC as garyfafferty mentioned.
But it will give you similar results.  Note that it will only return policies applied against the user who is logged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 17845027
The GPMC is exactly what I needed - thanks.
0