?
Solved

AutoCad Mechanical Desktop 2006 use on terminal server?

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Windows 2000 server running terminal services and acad mechanical desktop 2006. I'm having problems where autocad will pop up "unable loading profile file. Some profile information saved in last session may not be restored." & then "Customization file load failed. File not found: acad.cui". Once i ok both thoes errors autocad loads but gives no options. (no toolbars or anything) And it will load files but thats not helpful if we need to make changes. Anyone else run in to these issues or have any ideas?
Thanks,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:JasonMace
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techn125
ID: 17845015
I'm not sure if MDesktop works the same as Autocad for this...

In MDesktop, is there a 'Tool' pull down menu, with 'Options' as one of the choices leading to a dialog window with tabs, one of which tabs is named 'Files' ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techn125
ID: 17845044
Ah well, not much time...ill go on since i can atm, in case im pointing you in the right direction hehe

So under the 'Files' tab you see the different search paths MDesktop is using to find its files. Be sure they are pointing to a location where the files searched for is found, for each item.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwillibob
ID: 17850838
From the command prompt type ; menuload ; no semi colons, this will allow you choose the the menu you want to load. ACAD.mnc is the strait up autocad menu and  for Architectural Desktop, Which I assume is similar, Is ARX.mnc I have always loaded the ACAD.MNC because it allows you to have the option of the tools pull down menu and you can configure alot from there. You may want to do a searc of the machie that Mechanical Desktop resides and seek the *.MNC option. Then put these files on your desk top localy. From there you can put them in the directory that acad looks for these menus when loading.

Another work around, that I haven't tried, is to add under \tools\options, then select the file tab at the top left. Under the first set of configuration "support file search path" add a path that points to the server and the directory that the ".MNC files reside. I would asume you can navigate to the server and save that path. You can also get to the Options dialog box by right clicking on the command line. A drop down menu will pop down and give the option selection. You could then add the path and then restart ACAD.

Good Luck If you have any questions pop a comment back it send the link to my inbox.

Jwilibob
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jwillibob earned 1500 total points
ID: 17850906
Follow up. I looked up the .CUI file and recieved and intresting thread on an AutoDesk Discussion group. The folks there seem to be having a sililar issue and even though the information reports copying the .MNC file possible you could copy the .CUI file and put it locally on your C: drive and then use the Second paragraph to add a support search path to where that is located.

The link is: http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?threadID=422160

Good luck

Jwilibob
0