Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stinkin' Alt + Tab Icon

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I've got a simple little application that has NO form border.  Additionally, the Show In Taskbar and Show Icon properties for the main form are set to false.  The application is started via Sub Main() with a call to Sub New in a class that inherits ApplicationContext.

Regardless of what I've tried, I can't get the stupid Icon out of the Alt + Tab window.  Setting the form border to Sizeable Tool Window worked but what's the point if I don't want a stupid friggin' border?

HELP!!!!

TIA

Oh yeah.  VB 2005 Express with .Net 2.0 framework.
0
Comment
Question by:dds110
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17844846
I thought setting the ShowInTaskbar property to False also kept it out of the Alt+Tab list?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dds110
ID: 17844913
Nope!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaxman2 earned 500 total points
ID: 17847636
Add this section of code to your form and you're good to go!

Protected Overrides ReadOnly Property CreateParams() As CreateParams
   Get
      Dim p As CreateParams = MyBase.CreateParams
      p.ExStyle = p.ExStyle Or &H80 ' WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW
      Return p
   End Get
End Property

I found this in a Usenet post http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.dotnet.framework.windowsforms/msg/9dd4c98f65146974?hl=en& written in C# and converted it to VB. I tested it and works!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dds110
ID: 17849438
Works like a charm.  Thanks.
0