Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

activex regristration

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi Experts
I use a few activex controls in my vb projects i have purchased in the last few years.
Every time i upgrage my pc, format or new i have to get new regristration numbers from the vendors
i purchased my controls from. Sometimes i have had to email them for days.
Is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 17844808
I use vmware machines for my development.
this way I can test around alot on my machine, but keep the virtual machine clean (or vice-versa)

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kinger247
Kinger247 earned 500 total points
ID: 17869432
Yes, virtual pc is the way to go on testing.
0