Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Fix File Type Associations

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am attempting to repair my file type associations...(starting with .exe) .  They were broken this morning after I ran a spyware scan/fix and installed Norton Anti-Virus 2006.

I was given this link to perform the fixes using the registry editor:

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm

However, when I attempted to import the file into the registry editor, I get the following error message:

Cannot import  C:\Documents and Settings\default\My Documents\WinXP_EXE_Fix.reg:Not all data was successfully written to the registry.  Some keys are  open by the system or other processes.

Any ideas what I can do to fix this???!!!  I'm extremely frustrated.
 
Someone suggested doing a system restore, but I can't even do that because my .HTML file association is also broken and the calendar won't appear so that I can select a restore point.
0
Comment
Question by:pressboxjr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17845303
I would download the registry fixes, and try them in safe mode....

Or manually edit the registry.....using the keys/values provided in those .reg files....

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17845661
If the registry entries don't work out for you I've included a link below that covers Last Known Good Configuration and Repair. (This link contains screen shots of each.) :-)
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 17845966
Hi >>>and installed Norton Anti-Virus 2006.<< well I would start by removing this one straightup, the amount of poor soals who have endless problems using xp with Norton installed. try that for starters even as temporary fix.., >>NOTE: to install Norton you must remove "all " >>previous security programs first. It must have total access to the system.
install avg free so that your not unprotected.
http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php/doc/2/
then run a system file checker at start run type in cmd press enter type in sfc /scannow. you will need the xpcd.
Then perform a system restore.
Then see if your reg will work ..
Consider keeping AVG or uninstall it and then re-install Norton.

Try creating a new profile. Make sure everything is uninstalled with regards to security programs  then install Norton.

Finally perform a repair or called a re-install of xp your files will not be harmed but may have to re-install some programs.
What version of xp? home ot pro sp1 or ps2?
desktop Laptop?

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17850334
Could you let us know exactly what the fix was , so future searchers of teh site will see it? Thanks!!
0