?
Solved

Folder permissions

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Does anyone know how to force a permissions change on a folder in windows?

I can browse to the directory and when I click properties it shows no size and only two tabs, general and customize.

I have been trying to push the permissions down from the folder above and it works for the other folders in the directory but not the 1 folder.

I tried to replace permissions entries on all child objects
I tried removing inherited permissions from parent to propagate.
I tried to take ownership
I tried deleting the folder
I tried attrib –R command in dos
0
Comment
Question by:8eindustrial
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:8eindustrial
ID: 17845019
OS is Windows Server 2003. Not in a domain.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17845595
Sometimes the errors you get are clues, what where they in any case?
Of course your approaches where correct and should have worked.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17848357
try it in the safe mode
some folder can't modify else in safe mode
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 1500 total points
ID: 17857472
You might be better off to copy the data in it to a temporary folder. Delete and then re-create the original folder and transfer the data back in to it.
0