Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot demote from DC to Member Server.

Posted on 2006-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
One of my clients purchased a new server. He wishes to stay in a single server environment (5 employees). I installed the new server and promoted it without any problems. A couple of days later I am trying to demote the other and I get the following message.

"The box indicating that this domain controller is the last controller for the domain tapanganpediatrics.com is unchecked. However, no other Active Directory domain controllers for that domain can be contacted.

Do you with to proceed anyway?

If you click Yes, any Active Directory changes that have been made on this domain controller will be lost.

YES NO "

I have verified connectivity between the two. What else can I check?
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17845075
Did you transfer the FSMO roles?  Did you make it a global catalog?  Are either of the servers running Small Business Server (for a 5 user network, that's what they SHOULD be running).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 17845354
I didn't manually transfer any FSMO roles. I think that they should auto-transfer to other DCs during the demotion process. Yes I made both global catalogs. Neither is running SBS.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17846004
They will transfer, but it's a dangerous assumption.  You're safer (and wiser) to transfer them manually - this way you're certain there are no underlying issues.

Check to make sure the old server is now pointing to the new server for DNS and that both servers are registered.  Do not put any ISP DNS addresses on any NIC inside your LAN.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17846113
i have seen dcpromo fail time and time again, there is a forceremoval switch that you can use if all else fails, but then you manually have to remove all traces from DNS, AD, Sites and Services etc, you also have to perform a metadata cleanup afterwards on the DC that is left

DCPROMO /Forceremoval

Personally, i would leave it as a redundant DC, better to have two on the network anyway
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 17849285
Leaving it as a redundant DC is not an option according to the owner of the equipment.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 17849300
So would y'all recommend that I manually transfer all FSMO roles (seize if necessary)?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17849489
Yes, transfer them gracefully if possible.  Only seize them if you cannot do it by any other means and do so once the other server is pulled offline permanently.

Then follow Jay's link to cleanup AD, DNS and AD Sites and Services of any traces of the old DC.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 17852380
Jay's link? Is it a hyperlink? I can't find it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17854073
Oops, sorry about that.  He posted something similar in another Q.

Here is the article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498/en-us

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 17908265
I cleaned it all out and the system still cannot "find" itself. When I try to open Active Directory Users and Comptuers locally, many times even that cannot be found. In order to re-hook it, I have to right click then select Connect To Domain Controller.

How can I force this machine to always look at its own copy of AD?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17908277
It sounds like the GC isn't available or all the entries for it in DNS are not present.
0