Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TLockBox for D2006

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can somebody to modify the TLockBox component http://sourceforge.net/projects/tplockbox/ for D2006.


Someone give me this information:
"i found this post on onguard forum explain something to work with d2005 and d2006.
http://sourceforge.net/forum/forum.php?thread_id=1316992&forum_id=241892"


0
Comment
Question by:carcotasu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 1200 total points
ID: 17848026
Hello,

  I just installed it and run the Delphi samples, it worked fine with me

just open L207vd70.dpk from D2006, add the source folder to the library path, then combile, you will be notifed for some errors about the DsgnIntf not found, just replace this line {$IFDEF VERSION 6} with {$IFDEF VER180}

and you replace all the that, just install it, and it will be installed and working

HTH

Regards,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:real_icecoke
real_icecoke earned 800 total points
ID: 17848264
yep mohammed is rigth - I simple commented the DsgnIntf stuff out:

//{$IFDEF Version6}
  DesignIntf,
  DesignEditors,
//{$ELSE}
//  DsgnIntf,
//{$ENDIF}

and lockbox is compiling fine under D2006

And read the comments in the manual - they offer some very insecure ciphers for compability reasons. So don't use them if you write a new application!

icecoke
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carcotasu
ID: 17848296
Tanks, but don't work.

Compile ok, but if I select Install component D give this error messaj


 + $43[51F35B06]{rtl100.bpl  } Classes.Classes.TFileStream.Create (Line 5486, "classes.pas" + 11) + $43
 + $B[51F359C4]{rtl100.bpl  } Classes.Classes.TFileStream.Create (Line 5468, "classes.pas" + 2) + $B
 + $B[51FE9486]{vcl100.bpl  } Graphics.Graphics.TGraphic.LoadFromFile (Line 3724, "Graphics.pas" + 1) + $B
 + $10[20B64D89]{coreide100.bpl} ObjectRepos.ObjectRepos.TBaseRespositoryItem.LoadIcon (Line 779, "ObjectRepos.pas" + 8) + $10
 + $2[20B64FC9]{coreide100.bpl} ObjectRepos.ObjectRepos.TBaseRespositoryItem.LoadBasicData (Line 822, "ObjectRepos.pas" + 25) + $2
 + $4[20B686DC]{coreide100.bpl} Template.Template.TProjectRepositoryItem.LoadData (Line 276, "Template.pas" + 3) + $4
 + $7[20B62CEE]{coreide100.bpl} ObjectRepos.ObjectRepos.TObjectRepository.AddRepositoryItemFromNode (Line 174, "ObjectRepos.pas" + 11) + $7
 + $3F[20B6339C]{coreide100.bpl} ObjectRepos.ObjectRepos.TObjectRepository.LoadRepository (Line 307, "ObjectRepos.pas" + 45) + $3F
 + $7[20B6E44F]{coreide100.bpl} Gallery.Gallery.LoadGallery (Line 620, "Gallery.pas" + 17) + $7
 + $3[20CAC6C1]{coreide100.bpl} PaletteNewItems.PaletteNewItems.TToolPaletteNewItems.LoadNewItems (Line 367, "PaletteNewItems.pas" + 8) + $3
 + $2[20CACA25]{coreide100.bpl} PaletteNewItems.PaletteNewItems.TToolPaletteNewItems.ReloadItems (Line 432, "PaletteNewItems.pas" + 4) + $2
 + $2[20CAC3FF]{coreide100.bpl} PaletteNewItems.PaletteNewItems.TToolPaletteNewItems.BeforeEndupdate (Line 291, "PaletteNewItems.pas" + 3) + $2
 + $9[21BA9049]{delphicoreide100.bpl} ApplOpts.ApplOpts.TApplicationOptions.UnprepareEdit (Line 107, "Applopts.pas" + 27) + $9
 + $C[21BB5CE1]{delphicoreide100.bpl} BasePasProjOpts.BasePasProjOpts.TProjOptsManager.InstallPackage (Line 1855, "BasePasProjOpts.pas" + 17) + $C
 + $3[21BB671B]{delphicoreide100.bpl} BasePasProjOpts.BasePasProjOpts.TProjectOptions.InstallPackage (Line 2240, "BasePasProjOpts.pas" + 0) + $3
 + $5[21BA7F30]{delphicoreide100.bpl} PkgContainers.PkgContainers.TStdPackageProjectContainer.CommandHandler (Line 141, "PkgContainers.pas" + 4) + $5
 + $6[20BD4A0A]{coreide100.bpl} Containers.Containers.TStdProjectContainer.CommandHandler (Line 1783, "Containers.pas" + 0) + $6
 + $5[5202F0AD]{vcl100.bpl  } Menus.Menus.TPopupList.MainWndProc (Line 3374, "Menus.pas" + 2) + $5
 + $0[51F40BB0]{rtl100.bpl  } Classes.Classes.StdWndProc (Line 11572, "classes.pas" + 8) + $0
 + $6F[77D48706]{USER32.dll  } GetDC + $6F
 + $14F[77D487E6]{USER32.dll  } GetDC + $14F
 + $122[77D489A0]{USER32.dll  } GetWindowLongW + $122
 + $A[77D4BCC7]{USER32.dll  } DispatchMessageA + $A
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:real_icecoke
ID: 17856525
did you cleaned up your dcus etc. that might be still in your system from the first compilation try?

I could send you my source, that is compiling fine under BDS2006, delphi, XP Pro SP2. But I guess the source itself is not your problem anymore. Try to find and remove everything from lockbox withing your pathes and compile, install again. This should do the trick hopefully.

gracias
icecoke
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 17858289
also make sure your paths is right, if there's old version on the path

0