Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Datafile Recovery with Missing Archive

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Here is what I have been able to gather so far:

A junior dba added a datafile to out 8i db. He did not notice the tablespace it was going to and it added to the RBS tablespace. Realizing his mistake it was placed in offline mode almost immediately.

All was fine for a few weeks. Today we get error messages ORA-00376 and ORA-01110 that the datafile can not be read. Looking at Enterprise manager the datafile is listed as needing recovery.

When I try and recover, it tells me the archive file required. Unfortunately, we can not find the specific archive file on our tapes.

Is there a way for me to get this datafile online without this archive? I do not believe there is any pertinent data in the datafile.
0
Comment
Question by:jim_rogers
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 17845340
Hi,

i think your junior dba has shot you in the foot.  without that missing archive log, you will need to go back to a prior backup and roll forward as far as you can and then manually catch the database up.  archive logs record the history of transactions made against the db, if that history is not there, you cannot replay it, you cannot roll it forward.

good luck...

( and send the junior dba on a backup and recovery course, (s)he will learn how important archive logs are :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 17848378
Hi,
  Do you have any pending transactions for the few weeks? If not, I believe that the datafile will not contain any data as it is a RBS tablespace. RBS will not contain any of your data that is needed permanently except for a rollback of a transaction and read consistency.
You can drop the datafile offline and continue to run the database.
HTH
Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17848863
Turn off Oracle (shutdown immediate). All rollback data will be processed and RBS will not be needed.
After that "startup nomount" the DB and try to offline the file:
SQL>alter database datafile '/u02/.....' offline [drop];
After that open the DB
SQL>alter database open;

0