?
Solved

Server 2003 subdirectory will not open

Posted on 2006-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everybody. I have a 2003 server that is not in a domain, it's currently hosting websites and i noticed that one particular directory is not allowing me access to it. I try and open the directory and i get access denied.

I can browse to the directory and when I click properties it shows no size and only two tabs, general and customize.
I have been trying to push the permissions down from the folder above and it works for the other folders in the directory but not the 1 folder.  

I tried to replace permissions entries on all child objects.
I tried removing inherited permissions from parent to propagate.
I tried to take ownership.
I tried deleting the folder.
I tried attrib –R command in dos.

all these get me access denied.
0
Comment
Question by:8eindustrial
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17845553
Are you logged in as an Administrator?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 17845741
Sounds like it is corrupt. I would run chkdsk. Can you take ownership of other folders ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:8eindustrial
ID: 17845964
Yeah, I am an Administrator. And I can't take ownership.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17846191
Try to take ownership in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17846213
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17848400
Try if any kind of lock folder software is installed and make sure that this folder is locked using these kind of softwares.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17848404
sorry make sure that this folder is not locked using these kind of softwares

typo error
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17849718
This appears to be the same as your question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_22044331.html

You should post a 20-point pointer to the original question instead of creating a new one.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi262

You might want to post in the Community Support forum and request that this be fixed.
0