Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mapping a network drive on port 81 with WebDAV

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
3,604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-18
Hi All,

I'm trying to set up WebDAV with windows 2003 server and Windows XP Pro (client)
I have gotten to the point where i can access my folder via
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:81/MyShare
with FireFox and IE, both with both the internal ip and external ip of the web server.

what I want to do is map it as a network drive
trying the map as
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:81/MyShare
 
gives the error
'The networking path http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:81/MyShare could not be found'

I have also tried using
net use G: http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:81/MyShare
and
net use G: http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:81/MyShare /user:administrator
and get the
'System Error 67 has occured.
The network name cannot be found'

what am i doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:sgaggerj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 17845398
You can only map drives to UNC paths.  You could setup a "Network Place" for it (DC My Network Places, in the left paor you could share the actual folder on the server and map like

\\servername\sharename
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgaggerj
ID: 17845519
so then this site:

http://www.hss.caltech.edu/help/web/webdav/accessing/windowsxp

is wrong?

"Method 2: Map Network Drive

   1.      Right click on My Computer and select Map Network Drive.
   2.      Enter the URL of your WebDAV web folder in the Folder: entry field, and click Finish.
   3.      Enter the appropriate username and password in the authentication box that shows up, and you're done.

From now on, you can access that shared web folder though the My Computer window."

I did get the my network places up and running - and can see the files, *however* the only files i can open are Microsoft files..... Excel, Word, etc.
I can't open PDF, JPG, etc files - double clicking on them does nothing, right clicking there's no 'Open' option - only on MS files.  WHAT'S UP WITH THAT?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgaggerj
ID: 17845544
i'm trying to access this folder from outside the local network - hence trying webdav.... and at several people's strong suggestion i don't want to open up certain ports.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 17847067
Here is a good tutorial on WebDav...  I followed the steps, and was able to connect remotely without any issues...  

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/WebDAV-IIS.html

Also, I would not mess with redirecting the ports...  JMHO..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgaggerj
ID: 17927400
Thanks all
I think i'm gonna go with webdav it seems to do what i need with the least # of headaches

J
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17929612
very good, thanks and best of luck..

FE
0