Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Action Query Notifications

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
After turning off confirmation for "Record Changes", Document Deletions" and "Action Queries" in the Edit Find tab under options, when running make-table, update and append queries you still get pop-ups to answer yes/no to. CAn these pop-ups go away as well? I want to run these types of queries without having to answer "Yes" i actually want to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:atreidies
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 375 total points
ID: 17845199
DoCmd.SetWarnings False

'Your code gets executed here with no idiotic 'Do you want to delete records?' prompts

DoCmd.SetWarnings True
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GordonPrince
ID: 17845906
Or you can use an ADODB connection and .Execute the command. You won't see the warnings that way, either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atreidies
ID: 17845941
i added that to the OnActivate event for the form is there a way to set it to False for the entire application
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GordonPrince
ID: 17848446
Once you set
DoCmd.SetWarnings False
it stays that way until to set it back to true.

The potential problem with leaving it set to False is that errors you'd like to know about don't display either -- adds or updates that fail.

Dim con As New ADODB.Connection
With con
    .Open CurrentProject.Connection
    .Execute "delete from table1 where ID=6"  => no warnings here, but you will get messages if the statement fails
    .Close
End With
Set con = Nothing
0