Solved

Insert multiple rows in Excel?

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
818 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
There used to be an option in the Insert menu of Excel that said "Rows..." which would prompt you for how many rows you wanted to insert.

Now it is just Insert > Rows, which inserts a single row with no prompt.

We are currently on Exel 2k3 with SP 2 installed.

Am I missing something? Did the option move or am I looking in the wrong spot?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 150 total points
ID: 17846761
Hi DataDudes,

To insert multiple rows, select the rows above which you want to insert rows. Select the same number of rows as you want to insert. For example, to insert three new rows, you need to select three rows.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17846774
I know it, would be nice to have an input box or something like before. I guess MS thought this was an improvement.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 17846802
seriously, that feature is gone now?

i knew it was there at one point :-)
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Dreamboat
Dreamboat earned 150 total points
ID: 17855812
Gone. I don't remember when it was there before. :(
I use the F4 key. I'll insert my first row, then hit F4 for each additional row I want.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ducky801 earned 200 total points
ID: 17858096
here is a macro i wrote for you that will accomplish the same task.  highlight any cell in the row at which you want to insert more rows then run this macro.  you can add a button to your toolbar and link it to this macro, use a key combination or run from the macro menu (Alt+F8).  save this code in your personal macro workbook and it will be available to any worksheet you are working with.  if you need help doing any of the aforementioned, let me know..

HTH

AR

_____________________________________________
Sub InsertRows()
Dim RowCount As Integer
Dim count As Integer

On Error GoTo TheEnd

RowCount = InputBox("How many rows shall I insert here?")

count = 0
Do Until count = RowCount
Rows(ActiveCell.Row & ":" & ActiveCell.Row).Select
Selection.Insert Shift:=xlDown
count = count + 1
Loop

TheEnd:
End Sub
________________________________________________________
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17971061
Thank you for the assist DataDudes!

cheers,
frankco
0