[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vb.net desktop location

Posted on 2006-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
2,175 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Is there a way to figure out my desktop location from a vb.net application?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gangwisch earned 2000 total points
ID: 17845581
my.Computer.FileSystem.SpecialDirectories.Desktop
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17846626
You can do it in 2003 too, it's just a little trickier.

Dim k As RegistryKey = Registry.CurrentUser
k = k.OpenSubKey("Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders")
Dim path As String = k.GetValue("Desktop").ToString()
0