Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 SP1 with Exchange 2003 - Event ID 1000

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In running through our clients Even Logs on their SBS 2003 servers, I noticed this error message and was a little concerned by it, anyone have any ideas?


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Microsoft Exchange Server
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            10/31/2006
Time:            3:32:24 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVERNAME
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 1000 ) in Source ( Microsoft Exchange Server ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: exadmin.dll, 6.5.7226.0, 406d1e32, exadmin.dll, 6.5.7226.0, 406d1e32, 0, 0008a2f9.
Data:
0000: 41 00 70 00 70 00 6c 00   A.p.p.l.
0008: 69 00 63 00 61 00 74 00   i.c.a.t.
0010: 69 00 6f 00 6e 00 20 00   i.o.n. .
0018: 46 00 61 00 69 00 6c 00   F.a.i.l.
0020: 75 00 72 00 65 00 20 00   u.r.e. .
0028: 20 00 65 00 78 00 61 00    .e.x.a.
0030: 64 00 6d 00 69 00 6e 00   d.m.i.n.
0038: 2e 00 64 00 6c 00 6c 00   ..d.l.l.
0040: 20 00 36 00 2e 00 35 00    .6...5.
0048: 2e 00 37 00 32 00 32 00   ..7.2.2.
0050: 36 00 2e 00 30 00 20 00   6...0. .
0058: 34 00 30 00 36 00 64 00   4.0.6.d.
0060: 31 00 65 00 33 00 32 00   1.e.3.2.
0068: 20 00 69 00 6e 00 20 00    .i.n. .
0070: 65 00 78 00 61 00 64 00   e.x.a.d.
0078: 6d 00 69 00 6e 00 2e 00   m.i.n...
0080: 64 00 6c 00 6c 00 20 00   d.l.l. .
0088: 36 00 2e 00 35 00 2e 00   6...5...
0090: 37 00 32 00 32 00 36 00   7.2.2.6.
0098: 2e 00 30 00 20 00 34 00   ..0. .4.
00a0: 30 00 36 00 64 00 31 00   0.6.d.1.
00a8: 65 00 33 00 32 00 20 00   e.3.2. .
00b0: 66 00 44 00 65 00 62 00   f.D.e.b.
00b8: 75 00 67 00 20 00 30 00   u.g. .0.
00c0: 20 00 61 00 74 00 20 00    .a.t. .
00c8: 6f 00 66 00 66 00 73 00   o.f.f.s.
00d0: 65 00 74 00 20 00 30 00   e.t. .0.
00d8: 30 00 30 00 38 00 61 00   0.0.8.a.
00e0: 32 00 66 00 39 00 0d 00   2.f.9...
00e8: 0a 00                     ..      
0
Comment
Question by:anotherhick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Keyguard earned 500 total points
ID: 17846177
Its the exadmin.dll falling over, this is the main component of the Exchange System Manager MMC snapin but most of the Exchange processes are tied in with it so this error could be generated by a large number of things. Since you haven't mentioned anything else I guess its not causing major problems, are there any other Exchange related events in the App logs around the same time as this error?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17847172
If the Exchange System Manager is indeed stopping, then it could be due to the reason mentioned in this KB Article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832021

I've never had to apply this hotfix to an SBS, but it certainly seems as though it would be needed.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherhick
ID: 17851826
Keyguard,

The System manager MMC opens fine once you Ok the error message and I haven't noticed any other Exchange errors in the Event Log at all and nothing else is being logged around it.

Jeff,

I'll check out the KB article and go from there.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19046549
Is there a reason that you gave a "C" grade?  Because really that shouldn't be given unless an expert fails to respond to your follow-up questions.  Since you never provided that opportunity, it's totally out of line here.

Perhaps you might want to review:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

An explanation would certainly be appreciated.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0