[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 SP1 - License Service

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
One of our clients is receiving this message in their Event Logs even though they have enough client access licenses and the Licensing component shows all of them listed.  Is it possible to reset the Licensing database or perform some other task to force the Licensing Service to reset the count to get rid of the message being logged in the Event Viewer?  Event Log message below:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      LicenseService
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      202
Date:            10/31/2006
Time:            12:56:52 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVERNAME
Description:
The product Windows Server is out of licenses.  Use Licensing from the Administrative Tools folder for more information on which users are out of compliance and how many licenses should be purchased.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:anotherhick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tray_jones
ID: 17845881
Have you tried resetting the LicenseLogging Service??
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17847179
Is there more than one server on the network?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherhick
ID: 17851714
Only one server on the network.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17854743
And how many CALs show up in Licensing in the Server Management Console?  Are there less than you have actually purchased?  If so, then it's your virus scanning program that needs to not scan the licensing files.  

Restore or reenter the CAL codes and then exclude these from scanning:

C:\Windows\System32\licstr.cpa
C:\Windows\System32\lls

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0