Solved

Dual wan router options

Posted on 2006-10-31
8
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
i need a router that can handle dual WAN and loadsharing please. Stable good uptime and affordable price.
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17845403
any cisco router with two WIC interfaces will work just fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17845445
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17845456
Or if you have a spare computer then install linux. Read the following

http://enterprise.linux.com/comments.pl?sid=35145&cid=84655
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17845634
what type of circuit/handoff do you have from your ISP?  b/c both of knightrider's solutions are for ethernet handoffs.  I assumed since you were talking about WAN links that you had a PRI.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17846048
one more for ethernet

http://www.xincom.com/products.php

Its affordable
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 17847226
are the linksys models any good
the reviews for those others were not so hot.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 125 total points
ID: 17847354
Linksys has a "commercial" line of routers the RV series which includes the RV042 at a very affordable price, about $200 US It offers dual WAN fail-over and load-balancing features as well as DMZ option (instead of dual WAN), and numerous VPN functions such as site to site, PPTP client, and it's own QuickVPN IPSec client. A very dependable unit. I have installed more than 20 of these with no failures.
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1123638171618&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18020610
Thanks jonnydollar,
--Rob
0