Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outputting a character

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
If i need to write to a file the following sentence in the exact format as below, how do i do it:

My name is "Alex"

I cant seem to get the " character to print out...how do i do it????

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Squadless
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17845446
In what language are you trying to do this?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 17845452
Squadless,

What language are you using?  Most use double quotes for a special purpose but also provide a way to escape them so they would be treated as a normal character.  The character you use depends on the language.  Some common ones are the backslash (\) or a double quote (").  To escape the double quote with either of these you would use \" or "".

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 17845474
erm i messed up...in java...sorry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 17845494
got it...was too lazy to try things
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17845608
I'm glad that I could help you.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0