[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 SP1 DNS Irritation

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone know how to make the DNS service stop logging the events in the Event Viewer whenever it updates it's own records since it doesn't have any DS-integrated peers?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      6702
Date:            9/20/2006
Time:            4:48:11 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVERNAME
Description:
DNS server has updated its own host (A) records.  In order to ensure that its DS-integrated peer DNS servers are able to replicate with this server, an attempt was made to update them with the new records through dynamic update.  An error was encountered during this update, the record data is the error code.
 
If this DNS server does not have any DS-integrated peers, then this error
should be ignored.
 
If this DNS server's Active Directory replication partners do not have the correct IP address(es) for this server, they will be unable to replicate with it.
 
To ensure proper replication:
1) Find this server's Active Directory replication partners that run the DNS server.
2) Open DnsManager and connect in turn to each of the replication partners.
3) On each server, check the host (A record) registration for THIS server.
4) Delete any A records that do NOT correspond to IP addresses of this server.
5) If there are no A records for this server, add at least one A record corresponding to an address on this server, that the replication partner can contact.  (In other words, if there multiple IP addresses for this DNS server, add at least one that is on the same network as the Active Directory DNS server you are updating.)
6) Note, that is not necessary to update EVERY replication partner.  It is only necessary that the records are fixed up on enough replication partners so that every server that replicates with this server will receive (through replication) the new data.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 2a 23 00 00               *#..    
0
Comment
Question by:anotherhick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Keyguard
ID: 17846262
I don't know of a way to specifically stop it logging this error, you can stop it logging all errors but that's not a great idea. I suggest you just ignore it.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 375 total points
ID: 17847187
Again, there could be many reasons for this, and it should not be occuring on an SBS that is configured properly.

See http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=6702&eventno=294&source=DNS&phase=1  for the possibilities.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherhick
ID: 17851839
Thanks again Jeff, I'll check this out as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherhick
ID: 17861213
Jeff,

I found this post from EventID, where you suggested, and it appears to be the issue.  I'll watch it over the next few days and let you know if it gets it.  What a no-brianer, sisn't even think of it!

Jan Schneider (Last update 10/6/2003):
This Error occurs, when on a Server, that is providing the DNS-Service; the Server tries to register his own addresses in the DNS-Server. In the TCP/IP-Settings of each Network adapter and all RAS-Connections uncheck under DNS "register the addresses of this connection". This should help you get rid of this problem.

Steven
0