Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing Adobe Acrobat Files side by side on multiple monitors

Posted on 2006-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Looking for a way to launch 2 seperate adobe files to be viewed side by side on multiple monitors
0
Comment
Question by:jeheathington
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ctrost earned 128 total points
ID: 17845754
Only way I could find was to open up both PDFs, then set Window to Tile - Vertical...then change your dual monitor settings to span across both monitors as opposed to having 2 separate desktops, then you can drag one to the other monitor.  Probably not the best solution, but it works.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:austinstace
austinstace earned 124 total points
ID: 17847138
If you have Internet Explorer and another browser both installed on the same computer, right click the files and choose "open with..." choose Internet Explorer for one and the other browser for the second one.

Stace
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:imacgouf
imacgouf earned 124 total points
ID: 17847329
You can use FoxitPDF to view your PDF on the mutiple monitor in their own windows. It is a free PDF Reader.
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/rd_intro.php
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:FHD
FHD earned 124 total points
ID: 17896917
Try this easy solution...

right click on Desktop then choose properties. Select Settings. if you vave two monitors connected you should see two blue boxes, which represent your monitors. select box number 2. then mark the option below saying "Extend My Window desktop onto this monitor".

Now your second monitor will act as an extension to the primery monitor.

Drag the second PDF file window "OUT" of the monitor screen toward your second monitor. then Maximize the window and use the primery to view first PDF file.

check this link for how to use Multiple monitors:
http://www.microsoft.com/AtWork/stayconnected/multiplemonitors.mspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pkftx_IT
ID: 21173086
To me, none of these solutions were optimal. The following is the solution we used with Adobe Acrobat 7 Standard and Professional (although I have read that this is an "unsupported configuration").

In the past, we edited the desktop shortcut to Adobe Acrobat appending " /n" (without quotes) to the end of the target. This meant that users had to double-click the shortcut, then open the PDF in the new instance, which could be dragged over to the second monitor. I tried to edit the file type open action to include the /n, but it would not stick (Open My Computer, go to Tools-> Folder Options, click the File Type tab, select PDF, click the Advanced button, select open and click Edit, append the " /n" (no quotes) and click Ok, Ok, Ok).

Finally, what worked was to run the following commands in Start -> Run: CMD:
ftype AcroExch7.Document="c:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\Acrobat.exe" /n "%%1"
assoc .pdf=AcroExch7.Document

The icon changed, so I selected the original icon. I hope this helps someone.
0