Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Source Linux firewall that has content filtering

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Anybody know a good linux firewall with content filtering thats open source?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bench31
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 17858281
may be you need to use a proxy for content filtering..... for example http://www.safesquid.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 17858291
you can try squidguard too.... http://www.squidguard.org
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
planetem earned 200 total points
ID: 17906357
But a good firewall i found was ipcop
http://www.ipcop.org/
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18062677
0
 

Expert Comment

by:planetem
ID: 18147932
See i did say it was a good firewall ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bench31
ID: 18148069
we have been working with Clark Connect, but we looking for something smaller (no email, etc.)  I will give IPCop a try, thanks.
0