Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

echange access

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello I have a ceo of a company that hass all the mnailboxes for everyone in the compnay setup in his outlook. He looks at there sent mail inbox etc. but one of the users he can not expan. how do i get this to work for him?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17845883
check this user in AD-ex advanced-mailbox rights so that the ceo has the permissions on the mailbox
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lollygagr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17846742
This can happen if the CEO's account has had its permissions to other mailboxes applied to the Exchange server or the Exchange organization.  That can work for a while but later will behave like you described - works on some mailboxes, not on others.  The only way to get these permissions to be reliable over time is to apply them to each mailbox (very tedious), or the time-saving way - put the permissions on the Exchange STORE that holds the mailboxes (saves time AND automatically covers new mailboxes set up in the store).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 17848112
Make sure the CEO has at least "Folder Visible" permissions on the top of the mailbox (usually displayed as Outlook Today).
0