Solved

Command to refresh desktop

Posted on 2006-10-31
13
13,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a logon script that copies folders to users desktops.

I note however that if the folders  are created through a batch file (or command prompt) they will not display unless the user refreshes the desktop.

I would like to automatically refresh the desktop through my logon script.

Do any experts, know of a command that will perform a desktop refresh

Regards

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jsulliva1957
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17846263
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 17846391
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
ID: 17846421
Thanks crawfordits, however this does not do the job for me.

The desktop that I am changing is "all users" rather than the users. It appears that the utility only refreshes the user desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JRockSolid
JRockSolid earned 250 total points
ID: 17847629
How about appending this in the end of your Batch Script

taskkill /F /im explorer.exe
explorer.exe


Works for me
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17848250
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17848428
How about this

@ECHO OFF
rem - By Windows Setup - c:\windows\command\mscdex.exe /D:aspicd0 /M:12 /L:I
PATH=%PATH%;
if exist c:\windows\smartdrv.exe c:\windows\smartdrv.exe 2048 16
DELTREE /y c:\windows\history\*.* > NUL
DELTREE /y c:\windows\tempor~1\*.* > NUL
DELTREE /y c:\windows\temp\*.* > NUL
DELTREE /y c:\windows\cookies\*.* > NUL
DELTREE /y c:\windows\applic~1\micros~1\office\recent\*.* > NUL
DELTREE /y c:\windows\ShellIconCache
if exist del c:\windows\ff*.tmp
if exist del c:\windows\system\advert.dll

Through this bach file it removes the index.dat files also. Save file as .bat extension
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17848430
For more information see link

http://hardwarehell.com/articles/bootclean.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
KellyCraig earned 250 total points
ID: 17850354
Hello there!

Please add this to your logon script and let me know if that works.
It basically causes explorer to reload instantly without disrupting the user.

--Kelly

--command--
wmic.exe process where name="explorer.exe" call TERMINATE
--

0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
ID: 17853725
Thanks everyone,

The solution that best meets my needs is from JRockSolid and KellyCraig, because of its simplicity.

I particularly like KellyCraigs, because it terminates explorer and reloads it with the single command, however both solutions solve my problem.

Cheers


Jim



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17853744
Thanks!
I'm glad to be of service!

--Kelly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 17854100
I liked KC's better myself and have added it to my arsenal. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 17854448
Ha!
Yea, I discovered WMI, and have been addicted ever since, its the single greatest tool a geek can have IMHO, for both good and evil deeds XD
--Kelly
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dabosa
ID: 32640678
JRockSolid: I like yours and I want to use it beacuase its faster and it does not load everything the same way.
However the command window ill not close eventhough i have EXIT.

any idea? shall i create a new request?

thanks
Dab
0