Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

23 in 1 with 3 USB Ports Combo Hub acting up.

Posted on 2006-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello there,

I recently purchased a cheap Combo USB hub for my desktop system. Unfortunately when I plug in the device it comes up as "Unkown Device" and refuses to be recognised correctly as a generic usb hub. No drivers came with the device and the ones I found for it didn't help at all as they seemed to be install files. Sometimes Windows would popup "the device has malfunctioned". The red light that indicates that it is on comes on right away as soon as you plug in the device however goes off with a few seconds. I have tried it on another computer and it works fine, the system recognised it right away and installed the necessary drivers. I am running Windows XP SP2, as is the other computer that it worked on.

Does anyone have any ideas on how to get this thing to work on my desktop. I have also tried all the other 4 USB ports on my system with the same result.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ims_memory
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17846166
I would think that since it worked on a second XP SP2 box that perhaps the first computer (the one it is failing on) is not updated or does not have some of the USB updates that the other pc does. I'm assuming that other USB devices work fine on your computer. If this is the case you can rule out bad USB ports.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822603
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ims_memory
ID: 17846295
Yes, I can use other usb devices on the system that the hub isn't working on. I have checked the above MS link and I am unable to install it since it is running SP2, and the update requires SP1.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 17846831
Okay IMS,
It would seem that there is a software load or update that is not present on the problem machine.
You stated that other usb devices function, so that rules out a hardware issue.
On the pc that the usb hub works on...have you gone in to Device Manager and checked the properties? You should be able to locate which driver that system is using for its usb ports. You could then compare that to the problem system.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17848069
try first deleting all USB entries in device manager, and reboot and test
0