Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple users' calendars in outlook

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I want to set up our admin assistant's outlook account so she has one master calendar that is synchronized with the calendars of 2-3 others so that she can see the schedule of all of them on one calendar.  How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 17846060
Also, we are not on using Exchange for our email; it's hosted offsite.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17846143
If she just wants to view the group schedules and not modify them, she can setup an action:

To do this, go to the Calendar (in her Outlook)

Then go to Actions / View Group Schedules, or press the View Group Schedules button

Click New

Give the group schedule a name

Then add people to that schedule by either typing them into the available fields as you would if you were to setup a meeting, or use the drop-down menu "Add Others" at the bottom and add other users from the address book or public folder.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 480 total points
ID: 17846854
Greetings, maharlika.

If you aren't on Exchange, then you'll need a third-party solution.  Outlook does not offer any means of doing what you described since you cannot access anyone else's folders.  Here's a link to a site that maintains a good list of third-party add-ins.  

http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/scheduleall.htm

Cheers!
0