Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I get the Directory path of my application's installed folder?

Posted on 2006-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17846076
Hi,

there is both an executable path and startup path

http://www.thescarms.com/dotnet/apppath.asp

if you are referencing windows.forms you should be able to do

    string aPath1 = Application.ExecutablePath;
    string aPath2 = Application.StartupPath;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joechina
ID: 17846610
This could work even windows.forms is not referenced.
System.IO.Path.GetDirectoryName(System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().CodeBase)
0