Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printers sending out ARP requests

Posted on 2006-10-31
13
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have several printers sending our ARP broadcasts and for the life of me i cant see why. Would SNMP do this?
0
Comment
Question by:msidnam
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 200 total points
ID: 17846476
I've never encountered the issue that you have listed. I did find some folks that have though. This URL provides their corrective measures.
http://www.sunmanagers.org/archives/1996/1013.html
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 17848093
cab you test them on a seperate network, to be sure it is the printers causing it, and not the network ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 17852775
I do have a gateway listed on the printers. they seem to be talking to workstations (im guessing when someone prints to them) but the devices have listed a gateway and DNS servers. also a lot of traffic seems to be going to 192.168.1.255

nobus,
When you say seperate network do you want me to give them a different IP address and connect them to a seperate switch? Or just plug them into a seperate switch (not connected to the current network) and run the sniffer?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17856182
i thougth i was clear : test them on a different network (setup 1 pc with networked printers) to be sure it does not come from  the network itself. so your 2nd assumption is correct :"just plug them into a seperate switch (not connected to the current network) and run the sniffer?"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 17857577
Just wanted to make sure.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17884978
Are you using DHCP or fixed IPs?


I always prefer to set fixed IPs for printers, and print via Standard TCP/IP ports, thus avoiding name resolution problems, etc.
Also, if you are not using routing internally, you do not need a gateway on the printer.
Set the printer's gateway to 127.0.0.1 (loopback), and remove the DNS servers, unless you need them for name resolution by the printer itself.(for example if it is a scanner, IPP printing is in use, etc.)

Of course, this may not be viable for you, as I don't know anything about your network.

Some SNMP based proprietary ports can cause ARP broadcasts.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 17885384
We have all printers set to use a static ip. I  will try to remove all the SNMP protocols since we dont use it and see if that fixes it. If not then i will try to remove the gateway and DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 17899533
I noticed that several printers had SNMP enabled. Some of them we have to keep on since it is needed by some of the printer software to get configuration settings from the printer. I am trying to get some time to put some of the printers on a seperate network and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17901484
What make of printer?

Many MFPs these days are actually Unix-like computers, running NetBSD or Linux. (examples, Ricoh, Toshiba, OKI )

Also, 192.168.1.255 is the broadcast address, (assuming that you are using 192.168.1.0 network ). this is used for announcing the presence of a device or node, also for DHCP requests, etc.

I would look at each printer, and turn off any unused Protocols (IPX,Appletalk etc).
ARP is Address Resolution Protocol, may be possible to turn it off in the Network boot settings, sometimes you can select from BOOTP, ARP, and DHCP, or none.
Often configurable via a web browser. ( just point your browser at the Printer's IP address)
Some printers still broadcast requests even if you have set a static IP, you also have to turn off DHCP seperately.
Also some Proprietary printer software uses broadcasts.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 17901570
We have several Toshiba copier/printers. I've taken off IPX, apple talk, dlc/llc, etc on all of the printers as well as taking off bootp, dhcp. We have about 100 printers and i am going to go through all of them via the web browser and double check since i did several of them through telnet many moons ago. If they dont support web then i will go through telnet again. we have a DHCP scope of 192.168.0.1-192.168.1.254, sub of 255.255.254.0 (we are thinking of doing VLANS on all floors to minimize traffic but its a big undertaking). I will check the settings you mentioned. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17901868
I would look at the Toshibas first. They run Linux (unless they have Fiery controllers, when they may run linux or windows 2K,XP or Linux)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 17901935
A few of them do have the fiery controller.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 17930522
Since i have so many printers i am going to be using all of your advice but it may take some time. I hope you all don't mind the way i split the points since each of you had valid points. thanks again.
0