Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is this symbol :  »

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
how do I represent this symbol in HTML....
for instance a space is represented like "&nbps;"
and the copyright symbol is "©"

I'm looking for the symbol for »
0
Comment
Question by:rpong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 17846161
http://www.natural-innovations.com/wa/doc-charset.html     WIK - The HTML Document Character Set

»    »    Right angle quote     »      guillemotright  
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17846168
rpong,

The symbol is » which is short for right angle quote.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17846176
Sorry, for the duplication Callrs.  Good job!

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpong
ID: 17846178
thanks all
0