Solved

Symantec Install - User/Pass Required: Access Denied

Posted on 2006-10-31
7
479 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have installed the Symantec System Center already.
I was on the next step of installing the SAV management server software:
  Symantec System Center -> Tools -> AV Server Rollout
    Upon selecting the server installing it on I am presented with a dialog box stating:
       -> Enter a valid user name and password for this server
               I enter the User Name/Password used to log into the server originally
               Error Received: "Access is denied"

What am I missing on this one?
0
Comment
Question by:genesissi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:genesissi
ID: 17846189
Note:  It states in the requesting box also:
   Server:      \\servername\ADMIN$
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Keyguard
ID: 17846291
I'm not very familiar with SAV (I've never liked it), but I've encountered similar issues with other 3rd party apps with integrated authentication - HP System Manager being a good example. The correct format of the username is essential, you have to enter DOMAINNAME\username , usually you'd just use the administrator account unless you're particularly security conscious and have created a special account for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 17846922
The user name and password it is asking for is the Name and password you used when you created the group in the System Console - not the network user name.  The default if you didn't set one is usually User: admin and password: symantec.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 17846943
Woops, I just reread your question and followup comment.  Scratch my previous comment.  Who are you logged on as?  If it is not the domain administrator, then you must use the domain administrator id in the logon prompt.  Make sure to in include the domain with the user (domain/user)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 500 total points
ID: 17850153
In my experience with SAV (and I've installed many, many copies) I've only run into problems when I haven't installed items in this order on the server.

1. Install SAV Server on the server using the installation disc.  Do not use the rollout tool from the disk to install to the server if the server is also going to host the Syamntec System Center Console.
2. Restart the server
3. Install the Admin Tools (Symantec System Center)
4. Restart the server
5. Start the server antivirus program (not Syamntec System Center Console SCC) and install the license by selecting View->Licensing from the menu
6. Open SCC
7. In the treeview, drill-down to your server name, right-click on the server and select "Make Primary Server" from the popup menu

now for the clients

1. Open SCC
2. From the Tools menu, select ClientRemote Install
3. Follow the on-screen wizard to deploay AV to the clients

If you are challenged with a username and password on any of the clients then they are either not correctly joined to the domain, the windows firewall is active on the client and is blocking the remote install, some other firewall is blocking the remote install or you do not have File and Printer Sharing enabled on the client machine in the networking properties of your network card.  If it is a firewall you can temporarily disable it for the installation if you'd like.

The clients may have to restart bfore they show up in SCC.  You will have to relaunch SCC before any clients will show up.  Once the clients are visibile you will have to deploy the license to each one.  To deploy a license you:

1.   Right click on the client computer's icon and select All Tasks->Symantec License Management->Install License
2. From the licensing wizard, locate the license file (*.slf) on the server and follow through the wizard to deploy it.

You will have to do this with each client.

Hope this info helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genesissi
ID: 17907704
The error presented itself in that I had my AD Users not in the MyBusiness->Users->SBSUsers OU.
Once corrected the Symantec install configured as expected.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17909590
Glad you figured out the problem.  I hope that some of my advice helped you in the deployment.
0